Categorized: Living With Celiac Disease

Are wheat berries gluten free?

Wheat berries are not gluten free. They contain the entire kernel, including bran, germ and endosperm. Even if sprouted, they still contain gluten. Therefore, we tell all patients to avoid wheat berries.

(Updated .)

Should I be concerned about arsenic in rice flour?

While news reports have published a concern, it’s extremely unlikely that the average rice consumer consumes more arsenic than is considered safe, unless picking the rice with the highest arsenic content (from Louisiana) and eating more than 115 g (4 oz.) of it each day.

(Updated .)