Celiac
Answer Bank

Frequently Asked Questions

Q

Oats contain avenin and prolamin, and gluten is a prolamin, right?

Prolamins are defined as proteins extractable in aqueous ethanol. The prolamins from wheat contain gliadins (or gluten); the prolamins from oats do not. August, 2012
A
Keywords: , ,