Categorized: Living With Celiac Disease

Is vinegar safe for those with celiac disease?

Vinegar is a solution made of acetic acid and flavoring materials such as apples, grapes, grain and molasses. For example, cider vinegar is made from apple juice; malt vinegar is made from barley malt, Balsamic vinegar is made from grapes. Distilled vinegars (including vinegars in foods and condiments) are gluten-free because the distillation process filters… Read more »

(Updated .)

Does envelope adhesive contain gluten?

From the Envelope Manufacturers Association’s website, “Is there gluten in envelope adhesives? Remoistenable adhesives are derived from corn starch and do not contain wheat or rye gluten.”

(Updated .)

Will exposure to gluten during pregnancy cause any problems with the baby?

Stay gluten-free during pregnancy and rest assured nothing gluten-related will happen to the baby. Inadvertent, minimal exposures (if not repeated) are meaningless for the health of pregnancy. In women with undiagnosed celiac disease, however, gluten has been related to an increased risk of infertility and miscarriages.

(Updated .)